BREAKING: Here Is The Full List Of Sanwo Olu’s Commissioners, Advisers And Their Portfolios

841
Share This:

The Lagos State Governor, Mr Babajide Sanwo-Olu, on Wednesday, swore in members of his cabinet for his second term in office.

This is coming about six weeks after the governor transmitted his first list of nominees to the Lagos State House of Assembly.

Below is the portfolio/designation of each of the newly sworn-in cabinet members.

Commissioners

Lawal Pedro (SAN) – Commissioner of Justice and Attorney General of Lagos State

Prof. Akin Abayomi – Commissioner for Health

Adetokunbo Wahab – Commissioner for Environment

Moruf Akinderu-Fatai – Commissioner for Housing

Gbenga Omotoso – Commissioner for Information and Strategy

Ibrahim Layode – Commissioner for Home Affairs and Culture

Bolaji Dada – Commissioner for Women Affairs and Poverty Alleviation

Ruth Olusanya – Commissioner of Agriculture

Abayomi Oluyomi – Commissioner of Finance

Ayantayo Afolabi – Commissioner for Establishment, Training and Pension

Adetoke Benson-Awoyinka – Commissioner for Tourism


Ogunlende Mobolaji – Commissioner for Youths and Social Development

Yakub Alebiosu – Commissioner for Waterfront Infrastructure

Mosopefoluwa George – Commissioner for Economic Planning and Budget

Olatunbosun Alake – Commissioner for Innovation, Science and Technology

Bolaji Kayode-Roberts – Commissioner for Local Government

Mr Jamiu Alli-Balogun – Commissioner for Basic Education

Tolani Akibu – Commissioner for Tertiary Education

Mr Oluwaseun Osiyemi – Commissioner for Transportation

Mrs Akinyemi Ajigbotafe – Commissioner for Wealth Creation

Dr Olumide Oluyinka – Commissioner for Physical Planning and Urban Development

Mr Gbenga Oyerinde – Commissioner for Special Duties

Folashade Ambrose-Medem – Commissioner for Industry, Trade and Investment

Special Advisers

Dr Rotimi Fashola – Special Adviser, Agriculture

Adeyinka Lukmon – Special Adviser, Works, Office of the Deputy Governor

Dr Oreoluwa Finnih-Awokoya – Special Adviser, Health

Dr Iyabo Ayoola-Oyeyem[/b]i – Special Adviser, Central internal Audit

[b]Olajide Babatunde, -Special Adviser, EGIS and Urban Planning

Olakunle Rotimi-Akodu – Special Adviser, Environment

Dr Yekini Agbaje – Special Adviser, Rural Development and Chieftaincy Affairs

Sola Giwa, Special Adviser – Transportation

Mrs Barakat Bakare – Special Adviser, Housing

Mr Abdulkabir Ogungbo – Special Adviser, Taxation and Revenue

Idris Aregbe – Special Adviser, Tourism

Bola Olumegbon – Special Adviser, Central Business District

Dr Afolabi Tajudeen – Special Adviser, Political and Civic Engagement

Moshood Olowu – Special Adviser, Commerce


Share This:


Francis Adegoke is an astute Publisher, Professional Journalist, PR Expert, Experienced E-commerce, Digital Media and Marketing Strategist.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *